Fair Processing Notice – HEAnet CLG – NOC Support

The HEAnet Network Operations Centre (NOC) implements, maintains and supports the HEAnet network and services. The HEAnet ticketing system allows the NOC to track faults and report ticket details to clients and peers.

HEAnet CLG (we) are committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and users (you). As a result, this privacy notice is developed to inform you of the personal information that we use.

Your Data Controller is HEAnet CLG and can be contacted at dataprotection@heanet.ie or Data Protection, HEAnet CLG, 5 George’s Dock, IFSC, Dublin, D01 X8N7.

What we need

When you email NOC support, a user account is created or updated to help resolve your query. This user account contains your name and email address and a ticket is created that includes the content of the email that you sent to NOC.

When you contact NOC support by phone, a user account is created or updated based on the content of the call including contact details, issue description and the information that you share in relation to the query.

In either case, we will use or share the personal information provided only for the purpose of resolving your query.

Why we need it

We need the above data to contact you (or relevant people) and to resolve your issue. Without this data, we cannot run the Service Desk and will not be able to resolve issues or queries you send to us.

How long we keep it

We will store your personal data for as long as it takes to resolve your query and up to a maximum period of five years in accordance with our records management policy.

What will we do with it

We will use your personal data as described in this notice. Your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties. We delete accounts for any contacts that remain inactive for a period of 18 months.

Your rights in relation to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of your personal data, and to have incorrect personal data about you corrected. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data, have your personal data erased, or the processing restricted.

Please note that withdrawing consent and requests for restriction/erasure may affect our ability to provide you with the service requested. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner and can access guidance on making a complaint at www.dataprotection.ie.